Privacy Notice

When you communicate with us, you trust us with your information. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it.

This website is owned by Solimar Systems, Inc (“Solimar”, “we” or “us”) whose registered office address is 1515 Second Ave., San Diego CA, 92101, USA. Our California corporate registration number is 1573284, and we are the ‘data controller’ of the personal information you provide to us. This Privacy Policy governs your interactions with Solimar and its subsidiaries.

Through the course of our business activity, including interactions with you, we may receive information that identifies you. For example, you might send us an email; you might complete a form on our website; you might call to speak with one of our representatives; or we may meet with you or another person with whom you work.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy statement summarizes what personal information we may collect from you and what we will do with it.

Information we collect

We collect and securely store a limited set of personal information for our legitimate business purpose to provide services to our existing and potential customers. This personal information includes your name, titles, telephone numbers, physical addresses and email addresses. In addition, we record other information arising from the commercial activity between us.

Some information (like your name and email address) may be recorded in a documentary record (for example, in sales quotations and support logs or in notes of interactions we have had).

If you share another person’s data with us (for example, if you purchase a software license for another member of your organization), you will need to check that such person consents to your providing that information to us.

How we use the data

Our purpose for having this personal information is so that we (including our subsidiaries) can provide you with information relevant to the products or services we offer. As our commercial activity is fundamentally business to business, our use of such information is to fulfill the legitimate interest we have in serving our business clients. We use personal information only in a way that a person would reasonably expect a business such as ours to do.

At your request, we will work with a third party to provide you with information. For example, the company for which you work may want us to work with a third party to service a solution that involves a product we produce.

In addition to the above, we may use the information held about you to:

  • notify you of any changes to our services;
  • ensure that the content of our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • provide you with information, products and services requested from us;
  • provide you with helpful information about our products or services which you use, including any software updates for our products;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, should you choose to do so;
  • perform our obligations concerning any contracts entered into between you and us, including under relevant product warranties

When required, we will get your permission to share your information with a third party prior to providing it to the third party; however, we will accept direction to share information from someone we believe has reasonable authority to direct such communication (for example, your work supervisor).

At any time, you can opt out from receiving communication from us by sending your request to info@solimarsystems.com or by mail at our registered office address. We will act in a timely manner to update our records appropriately and to comply with your request and relevant regulations.

How do we store and protect your data?

We will securely and privately keep and manage personal information in accordance with prevailing law. We will not sell or rent your personal information, and we will not disclose personal information to third parties (other than as listed below) unless we are required to do so by law.

Third parties who provide services on our behalf

We may share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. In such event, they will have access to only the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information secure and confidential and may only use it as permitted by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share personal information among Solimar and its subsidiaries in accord with our legitimate business interests.

The third parties who provide services on our behalf fall into the following categories:

  • Our distributors and resellers and services agents
  • Marketing agencies performing services for us
  • Technology providers performing services for us

How Long Do We Store Your Data?

We will not keep your data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. As we typically sell product to a company rather than an individual, we will typically hold personal information associated with a company until we are notified a person no longer works for that company (or in a relevant capacity); however, as a policy, we may hold personal information until a period of 6 years passes without any contact with the relevant individual or until that individual requests we delete such information, whichever occurs first.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data.

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, the right to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability in certain circumstances.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to your relevant Supervisory Authority if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data.

Change of control provision

In the event of a sale, transfer, merger, change of control, consolidation, reorganization or liquidation of Solimar, we may sell, transfer or assign information you have provided to us to a third party, including such information as, but not limited to, personally identifiable information and other information concerning your relationship with us.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to help us recognize you on any return visits you make to our website and to make any registration or other procedures easier for you.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored by your browser. If you do not want your browser to store such cookies, you should review your browser’s documentation and settings for privacy, security and cookies and take appropriate action; however, by restricting or disabling cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our website or others that are important to you. For more information on cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

Third Party Websites

From time to time our website may contain links to and from third-party websites. Such third-party websites have their own privacy policies and you should check these before submitting any personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies or practices of such a third party.

Contacting Us

If you would like us to remove your personal information from our marketing database, or if you would otherwise like to communicate with us, please write to us at our registered office address or by email to info@solimarsystems.com.

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post changes to our Privacy Policy in a manner that will make them reasonably easy to find and to understand, as well as to accept or to decline should your approval of such changes be required under GDPR or other regulations. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for you to be able to review.